Coronavirus (Covid-19) Statistics

COVID-19 is a coronavirus discovered in Wuhan, China, in late December 2019, that likely came from infected animals and spread to humans. The virus can cause severe respiratory problems mainly in people with medical problems, weakened immunity, and the elderly (age 60 and older).

As of Mar. 11, 2020, the World Health Organization (WHO) declared COVID-9 the cause of a worldwide pandemic. Some infections result in fatal viral pneumonia. The current mortality rate (death rate) is about 1%-3%, depending on the data available.

Coronavirus Daily New Cases Chart

Coronavirus Confirmed Cases

Coronavirus Recovered Cases

Coronavirus Status On All Country Stats

RegionConfirmedRecoveredRecovered (%)DeathsDeaths (%)ActiveActive (%)
US186,2656,9103.7%3,8102.1%175,54594.2%
Italy105,79215,72914.9%12,42811.8%77,63573.4%
Spain95,92319,25920.1%8,4648.8%68,20071.1%
China82,27876,20692.6%3,3094%2,7633.4%
Germany71,69016,10022.5%7741.1%54,81676.5%
France52,8279,51318%3,5326.7%39,78275.3%
Iran44,60514,65632.9%2,8986.5%27,05160.7%
United Kingdom25,4791790.7%1,7937%23,50792.3%
Switzerland16,6051,82311%4332.6%14,34986.4%
Turkey13,5312431.8%2141.6%13,07496.6%
Belgium12,7751,69613.3%7055.5%10,37481.2%
Netherlands12,6672532%1,0408.2%11,37489.8%
Austria10,1801,09510.8%1281.3%8,95788%
Korea, South9,7865,40855.3%1621.7%4,21643.1%
Canada8,4841,55418.3%961.1%6,83480.6%
Portugal7,443430.6%1602.2%7,24097.3%
Brazil5,7171272.2%2013.5%5,38994.3%
Israel5,3582244.2%200.4%5,11495.5%
Norway4,641130.3%390.8%4,58998.9%
Australia4,5593587.9%180.4%4,18391.8%
Sweden4,435160.4%1804.1%4,23995.6%
Czechia3,257451.4%311%3,18197.7%
Ireland3,23550.2%712.2%3,15997.7%
Denmark3,039772.5%903%2,87294.5%
Malaysia2,76653719.4%431.6%2,18679%
Chile2,7381565.7%120.4%2,57093.9%
Russia2,3371215.2%170.7%2,19994.1%
Poland2,31170.3%331.4%2,27198.3%
Romania2,2452209.8%823.7%1,94386.6%
Ecuador2,240542.4%753.4%2,11194.2%
Luxembourg2,178803.7%231.1%2,07595.3%
Philippines2,084492.4%884.2%1,94793.4%
Japan1,95342421.7%562.9%1,47375.4%
Pakistan1,938763.9%261.3%1,83694.7%
Thailand1,65134220.7%100.6%1,29978.7%
Saudi Arabia1,56316510.6%100.6%1,38888.8%
Indonesia1,528815.3%1368.9%1,31185.8%
Finland1,418100.7%171.2%1,39198.1%
India1,3971238.8%352.5%1,23988.7%
South Africa1,353312.3%50.4%1,31797.3%
Greece1,314524%493.7%1,21392.3%
Iceland1,13519817.4%20.2%93582.4%
Dominican Republic1,10950.5%514.6%1,05395%
Mexico1,094353.2%282.6%1,03194.2%
Panama1,07590.8%272.5%1,03996.7%
Peru1,06539437%302.8%64160.2%
Argentina96624024.8%262.7%70072.5%
Singapore92624025.9%30.3%68373.8%
Colombia906313.4%161.8%85994.8%
Croatia867677.7%60.7%79491.6%
Slovenia802101.3%151.9%77796.9%
Serbia78500%162%76998%
Qatar781627.9%20.3%71791.8%
Estonia745263.5%40.5%71596%
Algeria716466.4%446.2%62687.4%
Diamond Princess71260384.7%101.4%9913.9%
Egypt71015722.1%466.5%50771.4%
Iraq69417024.5%507.2%47468.3%
United Arab Emirates664619.2%60.9%59789.9%
New Zealand6477411.4%10.2%57288.4%
Ukraine645101.6%172.6%61895.8%
Morocco617243.9%365.8%55790.3%
Bahrain56729552%40.7%26847.3%
Lithuania53771.3%81.5%52297.2%
Armenia532305.6%30.6%49993.8%
Hungary492377.5%163.3%43989.2%
Lebanon470377.9%122.6%42189.6%
Bosnia and Herzegovina420174.1%133.1%39092.9%
Bulgaria399174.3%82%37493.7%
Latvia39810.3%00%39799.8%
Tunisia39430.8%102.5%38196.7%
Andorra376102.7%123.2%35494.2%
Slovakia36330.8%00%36099.2%
Moldova353185.1%41.1%33193.8%
Costa Rica34741.2%20.6%34198.3%
Kazakhstan343247%20.6%31792.4%
North Macedonia329123.7%92.7%30893.6%
Taiwan*3223912.1%51.6%27886.3%
Uruguay320257.8%10.3%29491.9%
Azerbaijan298268.7%51.7%26789.6%
Kuwait2897325.3%00%21674.7%
Jordan2743011%51.8%23987.2%
Cyprus262238.8%83.1%23188.2%
Burkina Faso2613212.3%145.4%21582.4%
Albania2435221.4%156.2%17672.4%
San Marino236135.5%2611%19783.5%
Vietnam2075828%00%14972%
Cameroon19352.6%63.1%18294.3%
Oman1923417.7%10.5%15781.8%
Cuba18684.3%63.2%17292.5%
Senegal1754022.9%00%13577.1%
Afghanistan17452.9%42.3%16594.8%
Uzbekistan17274.1%21.2%16394.8%
Malta16921.2%00%16798.8%
Cote d'Ivoire16863.6%10.6%16195.8%
Ghana1613119.3%53.1%12577.6%
Belarus1524730.9%10.7%10468.4%
Mauritius14300%53.5%13896.5%
Sri Lanka1431711.9%21.4%12486.7%
Honduras14132.1%75%13192.9%
Nigeria13585.9%21.5%12592.6%
Venezuela1353928.9%32.2%9368.9%
Brunei1294534.9%10.8%8364.3%
West Bank and Gaza1191815.1%10.8%10084%
Georgia1102119.1%00%8980.9%
Cambodia1092321.1%00%8678.9%
Montenegro10900%21.8%10798.2%
Bolivia10700%65.6%10194.4%
Kyrgyzstan10732.8%00%10497.2%
Kosovo10610.9%10.9%10498.1%
Congo (Kinshasa)9822%88.2%8889.8%
Trinidad and Tobago8711.2%33.5%8395.4%
Rwanda7500%00%75100%
Liechtenstein6800%00%68100%
Paraguay6511.5%34.6%6193.9%
Kenya5911.7%11.7%5796.6%
Madagascar5700%00%57100%
Monaco5223.9%11.9%4994.2%
Bangladesh512549%59.8%2141.2%
Uganda4400%00%44100%
Guatemala381026.3%12.6%2771.1%
Jamaica3625.6%12.8%3391.7%
Zambia3500%00%35100%
Barbados3400%00%34100%
Togo341029.4%12.9%2367.7%
El Salvador3200%00%32100%
Djibouti3000%00%30100%
Mali2800%27.1%2692.9%
Niger2700%311.1%2488.9%
Ethiopia2627.7%00%2492.3%
Guinea2200%00%22100%
Congo (Brazzaville)1900%00%19100%
Tanzania1915.3%15.3%1789.5%
Maldives181372.2%00%527.8%
Gabon1600%16.3%1593.8%
Burma1500%16.7%1493.3%
Eritrea1500%00%15100%
Haiti1516.7%00%1493.3%
Bahamas1417.1%00%1392.9%
Dominica1200%00%12100%
Equatorial Guinea1218.3%00%1191.7%
Guyana1200%216.7%1083.3%
Mongolia12216.7%00%1083.3%
Namibia11218.2%00%981.8%
Seychelles1000%00%10100%
Syria1000%220%880%
Benin9111.1%00%888.9%
Eswatini900%00%9100%
Grenada900%00%9100%
Laos900%00%9100%
Saint Lucia9111.1%00%888.9%
Guinea-Bissau800%00%8100%
Libya800%00%8100%
Mozambique800%00%8100%
Saint Kitts and Nevis800%00%8100%
Suriname800%00%8100%
Zimbabwe800%112.5%787.5%
Angola7114.3%228.6%457.1%
Antigua and Barbuda700%00%7100%
Chad700%00%7100%
Sudan7114.3%228.6%457.1%
Cabo Verde600%116.7%583.3%
Holy See600%00%6100%
Mauritania6233.3%116.7%350%
Fiji500%00%5100%
Nepal5120%00%480%
Somalia5120%00%480%
Bhutan400%00%4100%
Gambia400%125%375%
Nicaragua400%125%375%
Belize300%00%3100%
Botswana300%00%3100%
Central African Republic300%00%3100%
Liberia300%00%3100%
Burundi200%00%2100%
MS Zaandam200%00%2100%
Papua New Guinea100%00%1100%
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines11100%00%00%
Sierra Leone100%00%1100%
Timor-Leste100%00%1100%
855,007177,85720.8%42,0324.9%635,11874.3%